Call or text (402) 318-1634 Lincoln + 30 miles · Licensed & insured
Pricing, published

Christmas Light Installation Cost in Lincoln, NE

Most installers make you fill in a form before they will talk numbers. Here are ours. Roofline work runs $8 per foot, which puts a typical Lincoln house between $800 and $1,600 installed, maintained, taken down and stored.

$8 / ftRoofline, installed and maintained
$800 – $1,600What most Lincoln houses land between
$0Cost of the quote, and of the takedown

How much does Christmas light installation cost in Lincoln, NE?

Christmas light installation in Lincoln costs $8 per linear foot of roofline, which puts a typical house between $800 and $1,600 installed. That price includes commercial-grade lights, the install, maintenance through the season, takedown in January and storage until the next year. Tree wrapping is priced separately, per tree, from $100. Permanent LED runs $15 per foot for Govee and $25 for Minleon.

Prices current for the 2026 season in Lincoln, NE · last reviewed

The short answer

Christmas light installation in Lincoln costs $8 per linear foot of roofline for a full-service install. That price includes the lights themselves, the install, maintenance through the season, takedown in January and storage until next year.

A 100 to 150 foot roofline — which covers a great many Lincoln houses — comes to $800 to $1,200. Nothing is added afterwards: the quote is firm before anything is ordered.

Roofline pricing by footage

Christmas house lighting, installed
Roofline footageEstimated installed price
50 – 100 feet$400 – $800
100 – 150 feet$800 – $1,200
150 – 200 feet$1,200 – $1,600
200 – 250 feet$1,600 – $2,000
More than 250 feetQuoted individually

Not sure of your footage? We measure it on the free consultation — you do not need to guess.

Warm white Christmas lights along the full roofline of a single-storey ranch home in Hillcrest, Lincoln, NE

A single-storey ranch like this one is the house the $8 a foot figure was built around. Measured corner to corner, it lands near the bottom of the 100–150 foot band.

Tree lighting, priced per tree

Christmas tree lighting
Tree heightTrunk onlyFull tree
About 10 feet$100 – $150$350 – $500
About 20 feet$175 – $250$650 – $950
About 30 feet$250 – $350$1,100 – $1,600

Per tree. Trees over 30 feet need a lift and are quoted individually. Photos of your trees settle tree pricing faster than anything else.

An outdoor tree with its trunk and branches wrapped in warm white Christmas lights at a home in Lincoln, NE

Trunk and lower branches wrapped by hand. This is a full wrap rather than trunk only, which is the difference between the two columns in the table above.

Permanent LED lighting

Installed once, up all year
Roofline footageGoveeMinleon
50 – 100 feet$750 – $1,500$1,250 – $2,500
100 – 150 feet$1,500 – $2,250$2,500 – $3,750
150 – 200 feet$2,250 – $3,000$3,750 – $5,000
200 – 250 feet$3,000 – $3,750$5,000 – $6,250

Govee runs $15 a foot, Minleon $25. Permanent lighting costs more up front and nothing per season after that — there is no takedown, no storage and no rebooking.

What moves the number

Linear footage is the main driver, which is why we measure rather than estimate from the street. Two houses with the same square footage can differ by sixty feet of roofline.

Roof height and pitch. A single-storey ranch is quicker and safer to work than a steep two-storey with dormers, and the quote reflects that.

Access. Landscaping, fencing and where we can get a ladder all affect how long a run takes.

How much you want lit. Roofline only is the baseline. Trees, shrubs, pathways, wreaths and garland each add to it.

Traditional C9 Christmas light bulbs in red, white and blue along the roofline, garage trim and driveway path of a ranch home in Lincoln, NE

Three separate runs on one house: the roofline, the garage trim and the path down the driveway. Each is measured and priced by the foot, which is why two houses with a similar roofline can still land in different places.

What is included, and what is not

Included: commercial-grade lights, the custom layout, installation, maintenance for as long as the display is up, takedown in January, and storage of the fixtures until next season. On seasonal work the fixtures stay ours, so nothing of ours ends up in your garage.

Not included: anything we have not quoted. There are no change orders invented halfway through an install.

Why we publish this at all

Most companies in this category will not put a number on a page. You fill in a form, you get a call, and the number arrives after someone has sized you up.

We would rather you knew before you called. If $8 a foot is not what you were expecting, no one has wasted an afternoon finding out.

Common questions

How much does Christmas light installation cost per foot?

$8 per linear foot of roofline for a full-service install in Lincoln, Nebraska. That covers the lights, the installation, in-season maintenance, January takedown and off-season storage.

What is the average cost of Christmas light installation on a house?

Most Lincoln houses have 100 to 200 feet of roofline, which comes to $800 to $1,600 installed. A smaller 50 to 100 foot roofline is $400 to $800.

Does the price include taking the lights down?

Yes. Takedown in January and storage of the fixtures until the next season are both included in the quoted price. On seasonal work the fixtures remain the property of Capital Shine Lighting, so nothing needs storing at the customer's house.

How much does it cost to wrap a tree in Christmas lights?

Tree lighting is priced per tree by height and by whether the trunk alone or the whole tree is lit. A 10 foot tree is $100 to $150 trunk-only or $350 to $500 fully wrapped. A 30 foot tree is $250 to $350 trunk-only or $1,100 to $1,600 fully wrapped.

How much do permanent Christmas lights cost?

Permanent LED lighting is $15 per foot installed for Govee and $25 per foot for Minleon. A 100 to 150 foot roofline is $1,500 to $2,250 in Govee or $2,500 to $3,750 in Minleon. Permanent systems cost more up front and nothing per season afterwards.

Do you charge for the quote?

No. The consultation and the written quote are both free, and the quoted number is firm before anything is ordered.

Get your exact number

The estimator asks two questions and gives you a range before any form. The firm quote comes after we measure.

Call Now Get a Free Quote